View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hoxworth, Rachel

Born: 1825-12-23 Franklin County, Ohio

Died: 1895-03-11 Knox County, Illinois

Flourished: Knox County, Illinois

Alternate name: Peters

Rachel Peters married John Hoxworth in her native Franklin County, Ohio, in 1842. She resided there until 1847 when the family moved to Illinois, ultimately settling in Knox County. She and her husband had nine children. Hoxworth was a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

Portrait and Biographical Album of Knox County, Illinois (Chicago: Biographical, 1886), 327; Ohio, U.S., County Marriage Records, 1774-1993, 30 January 1842, Franklin County (Lehi, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2016); U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Knox County, IL, 450; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Knox County, IL, 187; Galesburg Republican-Register (IL), 16 March 1895, 3:4; Gravestone, Lyons Cemetery, Fulton County, IL.