Hughes, Charles F.

Born: 1807-07-09 Baltimore, Maryland

Died: 1850-09-02 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1836-1850 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Hughs

Hughes graduated from St. Mary's College in Emmettsburg, Maryland, and later graduated from the Maryland Medical College in Baltimore. On a sea voyage directly after graduation, Hughes was captured in Guatemala and was coerced into practicing medicine there for several years before he escaped on an American ship. After returning to Maryland, he married Sarah J. Chambers in 1835, and in 1836, they moved to Springfield, Illinois. Dr. Hughes practiced medicine and was also a druggist in Springfield. He and Sarah had six children, two of whom died young. Hughes was a founding member of the Episcopal church in Springfield.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 57; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 389-90.