View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


James, Almira F.

Born: 1821-XX-XX New York

Flourished: Tremont, Illinois

Alternate name: Flagler

Almira F. James was the wife of Benjamin F. James. Almira H. Flagler married Benjamin F. James in January 1842 in Peoria County, Illinois. The couple had at least two children. Almira lived with her husband and family in Tremont and Chicago, Illinois, and Washington, DC.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index , Peoria County, 1 January 1842, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Tazewell County, IL, 48; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 8, Chicago, Cook County, IL, 92; U.S. Census Office, Ninth Census of the United States (1870), Ward 2, Washington, Washington County, DC, 95.