Lamborn, Josiah

Born: 1809-01-31 Pennsylvania

Died: 1847-03-31 White Hall, Illinois

Alternate name: Lambourn

Lamborn studied at Transylvania University in Kentucky, and he joined the Illinois bar in 1832. He practiced law in Springfield and Jacksonville, Illinois. In 1840, voters elected Lamborn as a Democrat to the office of attorney general of Illinois, and he served in that office until 1843. He died at the age of thirty eight "cut down in the flower of his age, by that fell destroyer of our race, Alcohol," as the Springfield paper reported.

Gravestone, Veteran of Foreign Wars Cemetery, White Hall, Illinois; Cornelius J. Doyle, "Josiah Lamborn, Attorney General of Illinois, 1840-1843," Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society 20 (1927), 185-200; Henry Polk Lowenstein, Setting Forth the History of Josiah Lamborn, (n.p.: H. P. Lowenstein, 1919), 1-4; Sangamo Journal, 8 April 1847, 3:3.