View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Lamaster, Hugh

Born: 1798-05-16 Kentucky

Died: 1870-04-26 Iowa

Flourished: Lewistown, Illinois

Alternate name: Lancaster

Hugh Lamaster, farmer, teacher, sheriff, and newspaper editor, moved with his family to Indiana in 1822 where he farmed and taught school. He subsequently relocated to Schuyler County, Illinois, before settling in Fulton County, Illinois, where he was elected sheriff in 1836 and 1838. He ran again in 1854 but was defeated. From 1844 to 1854, Lamaster operated the Fulton Republican, a Whig/Republican newspaper in Lewistown. In 1860, he was a farmer living in Fulton County, and he owned $5,000 worth of real estate. Lamaster married three times: first to Joanna Lamaster in 1820, then to Iambe Foster in 1827, and finally to Caroline I. Donaldson in 1841. All three marriages produced children.

History of Fulton County Illinois (Peoria, IL: Chas. C. Chapman, 1879), 976-77, 979, 993; Kentucky, U.S., County Marriage Records, 1783-1965, 21 August 1820, Shelby County (Lehi, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2016); Indiana Marriages through 1850, Scott County, 25 April 1827, Indiana State Library, Indianapolis, IN; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Fulton County, 21 November 1841, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Putman, Fulton County, IL, 297; Morning Chronicle (Nebraska City, NE), 5 May 1870, 4:2; Gravestone, Wyuka Cemetery, Nebraska City, NE.