View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Langston, Jacomiah

Born: 1769 South Carolina

Died: 1852-02-01 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Jaconiah

After the death of his first wife, Langston moved from South Carolina to Kentucky, where he married Nancy Dodson, with whom he had nine children. After living for a time in Ohio, in 1820 they settled in Sangamon County, Illinois, where Langston was a farmer. Politically, Langston was a Whig. He was elected to four terms as county coroner, serving from 1835 to 1843. Langston and his wife were members of the first church established in Sangamon County, which had a Baptist minister.

History of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1881), 273, 283, 899; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 439-41; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 254; Gravestone, Brittin Cemetery, Cantrall, IL.