View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


McClellan, Andrew

Born: 1780-XX-XX Scotland, United Kingdom

Died: 1857-XX-XX Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: McLellan

McClellan immigrated from Scotland to Pennsylvania, where he married Jane Thompson and together they had five children. He was a cooper and farmer. In 1835, McClellan moved his family to Illinois, eventually settling in Springfield. In 1850, Andrew was a laborer in Springfield, and he owned $2,000 worth of real property.

History of Macon County, Illinois (Philadelphia: Brink, McDonough, 1880), 136; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 124; Daily Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 24 February 1857, 2:6.