View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Myer, Friedrick A.

Born: 1810-1820

Flourished: Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Myers

In 1840, Myer was engaged in manufacturing and trades in Springfield, Illinois. He was a partner of carpenter and builder Archibald Trailor.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 9; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 720-24; People v. Trailor & Trailor, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org.