View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Trailor, Archibald

Died: 1843 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Traylor

In 1829, Trailor moved to Illinois with his brothers William and Henry, and Archibald settled in Springfield. He was a carpenter and builder, and operated businesses with several partners including Reuben Radford and Fredrick Myer. In 1841, Trailor and his brother William were falsely accused of murder by their brother Henry. Although found to be innocent, Archibald was greatly affected by the ordeal and he died two years later.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 720-24; Abraham Lincoln to Joshua F. Speed; “Remarkable Case of Arrest for Murder”.