View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Penny, Solomon

Born: 1795-01-03 North Carolina

Died: 1863-03-20 Iowa

Flourished: 1830-1839 Morgan County, Illinois

Alternate name: Penney

Solomon Penny lived in Pope County, Illinois, as early as 1818. By 1830, he was living in Morgan County, Illinois. In 1835, he began purchasing land in Henry County, Illinois, where he was living by 1839. The next year, he married Anna Bernard, with whom he had several children. In 1850, Penny was farming in Henry County and owned real estate valued at $2,500. In 1851, he began purchasing land in Rock Island County, Illinois. Sometime in the 1850s, he and his family moved to Iowa, settling in Delaware County.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Pope County, 87:324, Cass County, 68:121, 186; Henry County, 707:77, 78, 79, Rock Island County, 713:75; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Henry County, 20 September 1840, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Morgan County, IL, 56; An Act to Authorize the Relocation of a Part of the State Road Leading from Stephenson to the Mouth of Pickatonica; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Henry County, IL, 129; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Delaware County, IA, 5; Gravestone, Campton Cemetery, Lamont, IA.