View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Pierson, Edward L.

Born: 1800 Pennsylvania

Flourished: 1832-1850 Adams County, Illinois

Alternate name: Pearson

In 1832, Pierson served as 1st Lieutenant in a company of mounted volunteers raised in Quincy to fight the Black Hawk War. In 1835, he was appointed a commissioner of the State Bank of Illinois. In 1850, Pierson was a merchant in Quincy, and he owned $4,000 worth of real estate.

An Act to Incorporate the Quincy Insurance Company; An Act to Incorporate the Subscribers to the Bank of the State of Illinois; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:150; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Adams County, IL, 235.