Planck, Jacob C.

Born: 1804-01-27 Maryland

Died: 1867-08-02 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1826-1867 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Plank

As a young boy, Planck moved from his native state to Kentucky. In 1826, he married Mary M. Rogers, in Flemingsburg, Kentucky. In the fall of 1826, Planck and his wife moved to Springfield, Illinois, where they had nine children. In 1831, he served as cornet in a company of the mounted Illinois militia during the Black Hawk War. In 1850, he was a shoemaker living in Springfield. By 1860, he was a grocer and owned real estate valued at $5,000. Planck was a Whig in political affiliation.

Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 572; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library(Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:89; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Menard County, 68:256, 257; Woodford County, 70:53, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 86; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 226; Abraham Lincoln and others to the Citizens of Sangamon County.