Reilly, John C.

Born: 1800-1810

Flourished: Lawrenceville, Illinois

Alternate name: Reily

Reilly was a merchant in Lawrenceville, Illinois. He served one term in the Illinois Senate, representing Crawford, Jasper, and Lawrence Counties from 1836 to 1838. He served as a county court judge for Lawrence County from 1853 to 1855, and as county clerk from 1853 to 1855, and as circuit court clerk from 1852 to 1856.

John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 205; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Lawrence County, IL, 167; Combined History of Edwards, Lawrence and Wabash Counties, Illinois (Philadelphia: J. L. McDonough, 1883), 106, 110, 114-115.