View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Rogers, Jotham S.

Born: 1816-06-25 Maine

Died: 1851-07-03 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1841-1851 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Robers

Rogers came to Springfield in 1837, where he was a tinner. In 1839, he married Mary A. Benham, who died in 1843. In 1848, he married Sarah Elder, with whom he had two children. In 1850, he owned $2,700 worth of real estate. At the time of his death, he was a city alderman.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 283, 626-27; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 20 April 1839, 28 May 1848, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 78; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 8 July 1851, 3:1.