View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Sargent, Nathan K.

Born: 1794-05-05 Vermont

Died: 1875-02-02 Washington, D.C.

Alternate name: Sergeant

Educated in Vermont, Sargent studied law and was admitted to the bar. He served as a county and probate judge in Cahawba, Alabama. Sargent served as sergeant-at-arms for the U.S. House of Representatives from 1847 to 1850 and knew Abraham Lincoln during his time in Congress. Sargent served as register of the Treasury Department under President Millard Fillmore and commissioner of customs under President Lincoln. In addition to his government service, Sargent worked as a journalist. In this capacity, he most famously wrote a series of political articles under the pseudonym "Oliver Oldschool" in the United States Gazette.

The Evening Post (New York, NY), 3 February 1875, 2:3; History, Art & Archives, U.S. House of Representatives, “Sergeant, Nathan," https://history.house.gov/People/Detail/38477, accessed 21 November 2019.