View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wallace, Frances

Born: 1817-03-07 Lexington, Kentucky

Died: 1899-08-14 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1836-1899 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Todd

Frances Todd Wallace was the sister of Mary Lincoln. In 1836, she settled in Springfield, Illinois with her sister and brother-in-law Elizabeth and Ninian W. Edwards. She married William S. Wallace, a Springfield physician, on May 21, 1839.

The Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 15 August 1899, 5:1; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 715, 748.