View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wier, John

Born: 1793 Pennsylvania

Died: 1856-10-26 Iowa

Flourished: 1830-1844 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Wear,

Wier married Elizabeth Tolley and they initially settled in Sangamon County, Illinois. By 1844, they had moved to Iowa. In 1850, Wier was farming in Des Moines County, Iowa, and he owned $900 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 717; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 146; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 47; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Des Moines County, IA, 394; Gravestone, Miller Cemetery, Numa, IA.