View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wydick, Samuel

Born: 1780-XX-XX Pennsylvania

Died: 1862-04-22 Saint Louis, Missouri

Alternate name: Widick

A veteran of the War of 1812, Wydick migrated to Christian County, Illinois, in 1824, where he became one of the first settlers in Prairieton Township. He fought in the Black Hawk War, and when the Civil War broke out, he joined Francis M. Long's company of the 41st Illinois Infantry in August 1861, giving his age as forty-one. He marched to Camp Pugh, Decatur, Illinois, and later to St. Louis, where he died.

Gravestone, Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Lemay, MO; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Christian County, 145:76, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; History of Christian County, Illinois (Philadelphia: Brink & McDonough, 1880), 32.