View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Alsop, Thomas

Born: 1815-XX-XX Pennsylvania

Died: 1891-XX-XX Logan County, Illinois

Flourished: 1842-1860 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Allsup/Alsup

Alsop had been a watchmaker in Philadelphia prior to moving to Springfield, Illinois, where he set up a watch and clock shop in 1842. In the 1850s, Alsop owned and operated a flour mill in Springfield; after it burned in 1855, he rebuilt and took on a partner. Alsop continued in the milling business until 1859, when he went back into the watch-making and repairing business. In 1860, Alsop married Jane Hopkins, and they lived in Springfield. By 1863, they relocated to Elkart in nearby Logan County.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 9 February 1860, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 243; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 23 February 1843, 1:2; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 21 April 1855, 2:5, 3:1; Daily Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 9 September 1859, 3:1; 22 January 1863, 3:3; Gravestone, Elkhart Cemetery, Elkhart, IL.