View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Barret, James A.

Born: 1818-03-04 Greensburg, Kentucky

Died: 1895-01-18 Warfield, Kentucky

Alternate name: Barrett

James A. Barret came to Sangamon County, Illinois in 1835, and farmed with his father near Island Grove, Illinois. He later purchased a farm southwest of Springfield, Illinois. Barret served as a deputy clerk of the Sangamon County Circuit Court during the 1840s. He was a soldier in the Mexican War and served under Colonel Edward D. Baker in the 4th Illinois Regiment. Barret was wounded at the Battle of Cerro Gordo on April 18, 1847. He married Eliza B. Anderson of Greensburg, Kentucky, on June 1, 1848. They had two sons, Anderson Lee and James Douglas. Barret was elected as a director of the Sangamo Insurance Company in May 1857, and was elected to the board of directors of the Pana & Springfield Railroad in October 1859. In 1850, Barret was a farmer with real estate valued at $30,000. By 1860, his real estate was worth $185,000 and he possessed personal property valued at $8,000. During the Civil War, Barret organized the 10th Illinois Cavalry to replace regiments being withdrawn from their regular duty among the Indians on the plains. He served as a colonel from December 31, 1861 to May 15, 1862.

Baker v. Camp, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=138108; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 20 May 1847, 2:3; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 27 July 1848, 3:4; Daily Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 5 May 1857, 3:1; 26 October 1859, 2:1; Illinois State Register (Springfield), 24 January 1895, 5:3; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 109; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Sangamon County, IL, 15; J. N. Reece, ed., Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Illinois (Springfield, IL: Journal, 1901), 8:213.