View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Chapman, Harriet A.

Born: 1826-09-25 Spencer County, Indiana

Died: 1915-12-24 Charleston, Illinois

Alternate name: Hanks

Harriet Hanks was the daughter of Dennis Hanks and Elizabeth Johnston Hanks, Abraham Lincoln's step-sister. For some months between 1842 and 1844, she lived in Springfield, Illinois with Abraham and Mary Lincoln. On September 8, 1847, she married Augustus H. Chapman, in Coles County, Illinois. In 1850, Harriet was living in Cumberland County with her husband and young son. By 1860, the family had moved to Charleston.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Coles County, 8 September 1847, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Greenup, Cumberland County, IL, 289; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Charleston, Coles County, IL, 200; Kenneth J. Winkle, The Young Eagle: The Rise of Abraham Lincoln (Dallas: Taylor Trade, 2001), 228; Gravestone, Chambers Cemetery, Charleston, IL.