View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Fox, Sarah L.

Born: 1841-08-12 Illinois

Died: 1932-12-12 Missouri

Alternate name: Hall

Sarah Louisa Fox (née Hall) was the daughter of Abraham Lincoln's stepsister, Matilda Johnston, and Squire Hall, and was therefore Lincoln's niece. In 1850, she was living in Cumberland County, Illinois with her parents and siblings. By 1860, she was living with relatives, including her grandmother, Sarah Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln's stepmother, in Coles County, Illinois. She married Merril Fox on August 30, 1860. The two eventually had at least eight children together.

Memorandum of Births in the Hall Family; Charles H. Coleman, Abraham Lincoln and Coles County, Illinois (New Brunswick, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1955), xi; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Cumberland County, IL, 256; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Coles County, IL, 348; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Coles County, 30 August 1860, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Tenth Census of the United States (1880), Cumberland County, IL, 14; St. Louis Globe-Democrat (MO), 14 December 1932, 1C:3.