View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Kegwin, Sterry S.

Born: 1803-10-11 Windham, Connecticut

Died: 1893-02-13 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1838-1858 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Keigwin

In 1833, Kegwin married Susannah Morse in Massachusetts, where they settled until moving to Illinois in 1838. They settled in Springfield, where Kegwin opened a wool-carding business. In 1850, he owned $1,000 worth of real estate, and had two other wool-carders living in his household. Kegwin was active in Whig politics while living in Springfield. In 1858, Kegwin moved his family to Washington County, Missouri, but in 1861 he moved back to Illinois, settling in Logan County.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 108; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 423; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 22 August 1849, 2:3; 19 March 1851, 3:2; Illinois State Register (Springfield), 15 February 1893, 1:3; Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL.