View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Maxey, James M.

Born: 1816-09-16 Kentucky

Died: 1866-XX-XX California

Flourished: 1834-1849 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Maxcy

James M. was the son of James Maxey. He lived in Springfield, Illinois, from 1834 to 1849, when he moved to California. During the Civil War, Maxey served in the U.S. Army as a quartermaster.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 484-85.