View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Maxcy, James

Born: 1791-11-17 Prince Edward County, Virginia

Died: 1878-09-20 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished: 1834-1878 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Maxey

James Maxcy, public official, grew up in Kentucky and from there, he enlisted in the U.S. Army during the War of 1812. Upon returning home, he married Maria C. Cook in December 1813. They had four children, including James M. Maxcy, before moving to Springfield, Illinois, in 1834. Maxcy spent the next 26 years filling various public offices in Springfield, including collector, city marshal, and deputy sheriff. P0litically, Maxcy was a Whig. He was also a Mason, and helped to organize the Masonic Lodge No. 4 in Springfield in 1839. In 1860 he owned real estate valued at $1,500 and possessed $150 in personal property.

Proceedings of Whig Convention at Pekin, Illinois regarding Candidates for Congress; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 484-85; History of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1881), 141, 621; Sangamo Journal (Springfield), 12 February 1846, 3:2; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 86; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 73; Illinois Weekly State Journal (Springfield), 25 September 1878, 3:7; Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL.