McKinnie, Andrew

Born: 1795-02-02 Fayette County, Kentucky

Died: 1855-06-18

Flourished: 1824-1852 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: McKinney

McKinnie married Martha Tomlinson in Kentucky, with whom he had nine children. In 1824, they moved to a farm just northwest of Springfield, Illinois. In 1850, McKinnie was a farmer in Sangamon County, Illinois, with $2,800 in real estate. In 1852, he purchased land in McLean County, where he lived until his death.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 502-503; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 198; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, McLean County, 231:64, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Gravestone, Oak Grove Cemetery, LeRoy, IL.