View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Onstott, Susana (Susannah)

Born: 1802-08-09 Kentucky

Died: 1867-12-14 Mason County, Illinois

Flourished: Mason County, Illinois

Alternate name: Schmick

Susana (Susannah) Onstott was an early acquaintance of Abraham Lincoln, wife of Henry Onstott, and mother of Isaac N. Onstott. In September 1824, Susana (Susannah) Schmick married Henry Onstott in Lincoln County, Kentucky. She moved with her husband to Sugar Grove, Illinois, in 1824, and to New Salem in 1830, where she became acquainted with Lincoln. In 1839, the family moved to Petersburg, and then to Mason County in 1845, where Susana (Susannah) lived the remainder of her life. She was a Presbyterian.

Benjamin P. Thomas, Lincoln's New Salem (Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1934), 6, 12, 34, 38, 107; T. G. Onstot, Pioneers of Menard and Mason Counties (Forest City, IL: T. G. Onstot, 1902), 351-52; Joseph Cochrane, Centennial History of Mason County (Springfield, IL: Rokker's, 1876), 223-24; Kentucky, U.S., Compiled Marriages, 1802-1850, 3 September 1824, Lincoln County (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 1997); U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Mason County, IL, 197; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Havana, Mason County, IL, 133; Gravestone, Fullerton Cemetery, Havana, IL.