View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Poffenbarger, Christian

Born: 1786-XX-XX Washington County, Maryland

Died: 1857-10-XX Iowa

Flourished: 1839-1846 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Poffenberger

Poffenbarger married Mary Brantner in Maryland, and together they had eleven children. In 1826, they moved to Columbus, Ohio, and in 1839 they brought their family to Sangamon County, Illinois, where they settled five miles east of Springfield and farmed. In 1846, Poffenbarger moved his family to Fairfield, Iowa.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 574; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 49.