Short, Parthena

Born: 1778-06-28 Virginia

Died: 1855-11-30 Buchanan County, Missouri

Alternate name: Jones

Parthena likely married her second husband, Joshua Short in Green County, Kentucky, in the 1820s. Parthena and Joshua had no children together. In the late 1820s, the couple moved with several of his children to Sangamon County, Illinois, where they settled and farmed on Spring Creek, six miles west of Springfield.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 653; Gravestone, Jones Cemetery, De Kalb, Missouri; Will of Joshua Short.