View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Thompson, Eliza R.

Born: 1832-XX-XX Ohio

Died: 1851-06-23 Pekin, Illinois

Alternate name: Jewett

Eliza R. Jewett was one of two daughters of Benjamin F. Jewett. She married Jackson C. Thompson in Tazewell County, Illinois on September 4, 1850. They lived together in Pekin, Illinois and had one daughter, Annie E. Thompson. Eliza died shortly after giving birth to Annie.

Nicholas H. Ridgely to Abraham Lincoln; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Tazewell County, 4 September 1850, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Pekin, Tazewell County, IL, 123; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 30 June 1851, 3:1.