View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Thompson, Annie E.

Born: 1851-XX-XX Pekin, Illinois

Died: 1938-04-09 Cook County, Illinois

Alternate name: Anna E. Thompson

Annie E. Thompson was the daughter of Jackson C. Thompson and Eliza R. Thompson. Her mother, a daughter of Benjamin F. Jewett, died shortly after giving birth to her. By 1860, Annie was living in Steubenville, Ohio with her aunt, Martha A. Orth, and uncle, George H. Orth.

Petition, Document ID: 127974, Lincoln conducted legal research for Springfield Gas Light Co., Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=141317; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 30 June 1851, 3:1; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 3, Steubenville, Jefferson County, OH, 86; Nicholas H. Ridgely to Abraham Lincoln; Illinois Statewide Death Index, 1916-1950, Cook County, 9 April 1938, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Gravestone, Evergreen Cemetery and Mausoleum, Evergreen Park, IL.