View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Orth, Martha A.

Born: 1828-XX-XX Pennsylvania

Died: 1916-11-06 Steubenville, Ohio

Alternate name: Jewett

Martha A. Jewett was one of two daughters of Benjamin F. Jewett. Her family lived across the street from Abraham Lincoln in Springfield, Illinois for a time. On June 7, 1848, she married George H. Orth in Tazewell County, Illinois. The couple moved to Steubenville, Ohio sometime before 1850. They had at least six children together, although not all of them survived to adulthood.

Nicholas H. Ridgely to Abraham Lincoln; George T. Fleming, History of Pittsburgh and Environs (New York: The American Historical Society, 1922), 6:306; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Tazewell County, 7 June 1848, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Steubenville, Jefferson County, OH, 61; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 3, Steubenville, Jefferson County, OH, 86; U.S. Census Office, Ninth Census of the United States (1870), Washington County, PA, 39; Gravestone, Union Cemetery, Steubenville, OH; The Pittsburgh Press (PA), 6 November 1916, 21:3.