View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Briggs, Huldah R.

Born: 1768-04-27 Massachusetts

Died: 1842-12-17 Bond County, Illinois

Alternate name: Reed

Huldah R. Briggs was the wife of Richard Briggs, Sr. and grandmother of Huldah B. Stout. Born Huldah Reed, she married in Richard Briggs in August 1784, in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Richard and Huldah Briggs would have several children together, including Richard, Jr., Charles, Henry, and Mary. She resided with her family in Abington, Massachusetts, until 1807, when she and the family followed Richard Sr. to Worthington, Massachusetts, where he practiced medicine. After her husband's death in 1835, Huldah Briggs moved to Bond County, Illinois, where she remained until her death.

Vital Records of Abington Massachusetts to the Year 1850 (Boston: New England Genealogical Society, 1912), 1:184; Massachusetts, U.S., Compiled Marriages, 1633-1850, 12 August 1784, Plymouth County (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2005); Abraham Lincoln to Joseph Gillespie; Affidavit of Richard Briggs, 11 September 1832; Affidavit of Huldah B. Draper, 2 September 1839, U.S. Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, 1800-1900, NARA Microfilm Publication M804, 2,670 rolls, Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, RG 15. National Archives, Washington, DC; Affidavit of Decease, 18 January 1844, Huldah Briggs Probate File, Papers of Abraham Lincoln Book Edition Files and Cases Files, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library, Springfield, IL. The original probate file is housed at the Bond County Courthouse, Greenville, IL.