View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hutchinson, Mary L.

Born: 1813-1815 New Jersey

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Montgomery

Mary L. Hutchinson was the wife of John Hutchinson, proprietor of the Hutchinson Cemetery located in the west part of Springfield, Illinois. She married Hutchinson in June 1848 in Island Grove, Illinois. In December 1851, she and her husband deeded Abraham Lincoln the burial lot for Edward B. Lincoln.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 22 June 1848, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 29 June 1848, 3:6; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 107; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 145; Newton Bateman and Paul Selby, eds., Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois (Chicago: Munsell, 1900), 1:80; Deed of John Hutchinson and Mary L. Hutchinson to Abraham Lincoln.