Ormsby, Charles H.

Born: 1809-01-06 Connecticut

Died: 1882

Alternate name: Ormsbee

In 1833, he married Cornelia Low, and in 1835, they moved to Illinois. In 1840, Ormsbee lived in Springfield, and he was likely already in the mercantile business. Cornelia died in 1847, and Charles remarried to Jane W. Morse in 1849. By 1846, Ormsby had established himself as a merchant in Waynesville. By 1850, Ormsby had accumulated $1,200 worth of real estate, and his business included a steam flour mill. Jane died in 1856, and Charles moved to nearby Atlanta, where he served as Postmaster and later as a judge for the Logan County Court. In 1860, Ormsbee was a member of the Congregational Church in Lincoln.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 16; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), De Witt County, IL, 417; History of Logan County, Illinois: Its Past and Present (Chicago: Donnelley, Loyd, 1878), 436; History of Logan County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1886), 220, 442; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 9 April 1846, 4:3; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 27 April 1848, 2:7; Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 22 October 1856, 3:4; Daily Illinois State Journal, 26 November 1856, 2:4; Gravestone, Atlanta Cemetery, Atlanta, IL.