View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Jewett, Ann

Born: 1792-XX-XX Pennsylvania

Died: 1871-XX-XX Steubenville, Ohio

Alternate name: Larer

Ann Larer married Benjamin F. Jewett and had at least two children with him. After her husband’s death in December 1848 in Pekin, Illinois, she continued living in Pekin for a time, residing with her daughter, Eliza R. Thompson, and son-in-law, Jackson C. Thompson. By 1860, however, she was living in Steubenville, Ohio with her eldest daughter, Martha A. Orth, and her son-in-law, George H. Orth.

Nicholas H. Ridgely to Abraham Lincoln; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Pekin, Tazewell County, IL, 123; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 3, Steubenville, Jefferson County, OH, 56; Benjamin F. Jewett, Gravestone, Lakeview Cemetery, Pekin, IL; Ann Larer Jewett, Gravestone, Union Cemetery, Steubenville, OH.